frobzwiththingz: (bridgeport)
[personal profile] frobzwiththingz
Yay! First print with ABS that didn't warp it's way off the print bed within the first 5 layers.
In fact, it finished, and came out great!

Still in the realm of "black magic" until I can make it happen repeatedly, though.

Date: 2016-01-03 04:00 am (UTC)

Date: 2016-01-03 04:18 am (UTC)
From: [identity profile] rmd.livejournal.com
Very cool. What are you using for a printing surface? Are you treating it at all? I would think that you want it to adhere but not too much.

Date: 2016-01-04 07:03 pm (UTC)
ext_106590: (duo_silks)
From: [identity profile] frobzwiththingz.livejournal.com
The machine as supplied in the kit has a bead-blasted aluminum bed over a PCB heater board. This print was on a piece of window glass with a PVA glue stick binder layer, with the glass just clamped on top of the aluminum. I might ditch the aluminum entirely, or possibly replace with a thinner sheet which is not bead-blasted.
Edited Date: 2016-01-04 07:03 pm (UTC)

Date: 2016-01-04 06:53 pm (UTC)
drwex: (Troll)
From: [personal profile] drwex
Nice work - I'm guessing "phone case" from the pic but can't be sure.

Date: 2016-01-04 07:03 pm (UTC)
ext_106590: (duo_silks)
From: [identity profile] frobzwiththingz.livejournal.com
arduino mega enclosure.

July 2017

S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9 101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031     

Most Popular Tags

Style Credit

Expand Cut Tags

No cut tags
Page generated Sep. 26th, 2017 05:25 am
Powered by Dreamwidth Studios